Governing Body

School Governors Appointed by Nominated Roles

17-18

Term Start Term End/

step down

A Newport (Chair) Trust Board
  • Head of School performance management
  • Exclusions & Behaviour
  • Safeguarding
17/05/2017 16/05/21
S Kaye (Vice Chair) Trust Board
  • Curriculum
  • H&SW
17/05/2017 16/05/21
E Briggs (ex-officio) Trust Board 1/09/2017 Not applicable
J Craig (ex-officio) Trust Board 1/09/2017 Not applicable
E Shepherd Trust Board 6/10/2017 5/10/2021
D Wilkins Trust Board
  • SEND
  • Finance & Restricted Grants
17/05/2017 16/05/2021
K Anderson Trust Board 17/05/2017 16/05/2021
J Gough Trust Board 17/05/2017 16/05/2021
Former school governors with office ended within last 12 months
I Prout (Chair) Trust Board 19/06/2014 16/05/2017
D Knight (Vice Chair) Parent 12/12/2012 16/05/2017
B Tibbetts (ex-officio) Trust Board 12/12/2012 31/05/2017
G Ayre Trust Board 29/08/2012 16/05/2017
K Berry Trust Board 1/09/2012 16/05/2017
A Robinson Trust Board 19/06/2014 16/05/2017
M Swift Parent 19/06/2014 16/05/2017
S Nicholls

Register of Business Interests

School  Governors Term Start Term End/step down Business/Pecuniay/Educational Organisation Interest

 

 

A Newport (Chair) 17/05/2017 16/05/21 Newportland & Law – Director

Altofts Junior School – Co-opted Governor

S Kaye (Vice Chair) 17/05/2017 16/05/21 British Telecom – Programme Director

Parent of a child in school

E Briggs (ex-officio) 1/09/2017 Not applicable None declared
J Craig (ex-officio) 1/09/2017 Not applicable Pontefract Academies Trust Trustee and CEO

De Lacy Primary School – School Governor

The King’s School – Sister employed in the school

E Shepherd 6/10/2017 5/10/2021 None declared
D Wilkins 17/05/2017 16/05/2021 Employee of Northernpowergrid of which the Chair of the Trust Board is the Managing Director.
K Anderson 17/05/2017 16/05/2021 None declared
J Gough 17/05/2017 16/05/2021 Pontefract Academies Trust – Member and Trustee

Carleton Community High School – Executive School Governor

De Lacy School Governor

Kings Foundation Trustee

New Collaborative Learning Trust Member

School Governors Term Start Term End/step down 2017/18 2016/17
Meetings attended Out of a possible Meetings attended Out of a possible
A Newport (Chair) 17/05/2017 16/05/21 1 1 2 2
S Kaye (Vice Chair) 17/05/2017 16/05/21 1 1 2 2
E Briggs (ex-officio) 1/09/2017 Not applicable 1 1
J Craig (ex-officio) 1/09/2017 Not applicable 1 1
E Shepherd 6/10/2017 5/10/2021
D Wilkins 17/05/2017 16/05/2021 1 1 2 2
K Anderson 17/05/2017 16/05/2021 1 1 2
J Gough 17/05/2017 16/05/2021 1 2 2
Former School Governors with their term of office ending within the last 12 months
I Prout (Chair) 19/06/2014 16/05/2017 3 4
D Knight (Vice Chair) 12/12/2012 16/05/2017 4 4
B Tibbetts (ex-officio) 12/12/2012 31/05/2017 6 6
G Ayre 29/08/2012 16/05/2017 1 4
K Berry 1/09/2012 16/05/2017 4 4
A Robinson 19/06/2014 16/05/2017 3 4
M Swift 19/06/2014 16/05/2017 4 4
S Nicholls     4 4